Accident Summary Nr: 139485.015 - Employee sustains head and leg trauma when struck by excavat

Accident Summary Nr: 139485.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554572.01509/21/2021561311Lc Personnel, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 11, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a staffing company was working on a client job site. The employee was assisting a coworker who was operating an excavator. The coworker was piledriving poles into the ground of a new restaurant construction site. The employee was struck by the excavator. The heavy equipment was provided by the general contractor and was operated by a subcontractor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crush injury to his left leg and head trauma.

Keywords: Backhoe Boom, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Bucket , Commercial Building, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Excavator, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Incorrect Equipment, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pile Driver, Reflective Vest, Restaurant, Skull, Staffing Agency, Struck By, Supervision, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1554572.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: