Accident Summary Nr: 139485.015 - Employee sustains head and leg trauma when struck by excavat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554572.015 | 09/21/2021 | 561311 | Lc Personnel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 11, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a staffing company was working on a client job site. The employee was assisting a coworker who was operating an excavator. The coworker was piledriving poles into the ground of a new restaurant construction site. The employee was struck by the excavator. The heavy equipment was provided by the general contractor and was operated by a subcontractor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crush injury to his left leg and head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1554572.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |