Accident Summary Nr: 139483.015 - Employee breaks both ankles when run over by PIV holding loa

Accident Summary Nr: 139483.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547789.01508/12/2021423320Employ Bridge Holding Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a masonry products wholesaler was walking in front of a forklift. The employee was holding onto the load to prevent it from falling. The coworker operating the forklift did not see the employee since he was not looking in the direction of travel. The employee was run over by the forklift resulting in injuries to both his ankles. Coworkers contacted emergency services who transported the employee to the hospital by ambulance. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Crushed, Driver, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Training, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547789.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction