Accident Summary Nr: 139483.015 - Employee breaks both ankles when run over by PIV holding loa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547789.015 | 08/12/2021 | 423320 | Employ Bridge Holding Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a masonry products wholesaler was walking in front of a forklift. The employee was holding onto the load to prevent it from falling. The coworker operating the forklift did not see the employee since he was not looking in the direction of travel. The employee was run over by the forklift resulting in injuries to both his ankles. Coworkers contacted emergency services who transported the employee to the hospital by ambulance. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547789.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |