Accident Summary Nr: 139481.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall moving trash cart

Accident Summary Nr: 139481.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554555.01509/22/2021811411New Hampshire House Condominium

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a property management company was moving a garbage cart from a compactor. The employee fell and hit his head and was hospitalized to treat head trauma.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Laborer, Material Handling, Trash Bin, Trash Compactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554555.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction