Accident Summary Nr: 139480.015 - Employee fractures hip when pinned between racking system an

Accident Summary Nr: 139480.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554551.01509/24/2021493120Americold Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a refrigerated warehouse was operating a Crown Dock Stocker Stand-Up Lift Truck. The employee was using the PIV to pick orders from racking systems inside of the warehouse. The employee contacted a rack and became pinned between the PIV and rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Pelvis, Picking, Picking an order, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Stocking, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554551.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.