Accident Summary Nr: 139478.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while setting up machi

Accident Summary Nr: 139478.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537867.01506/23/2021336310Federal-Mogul Piston Rings, Llc

Abstract: At 9:10 p.m. on June 16, 2021, Employee #1, a 61-year-old machine operator in training, was setting up the IDA #231 Goetze AG piston ring grinding machine at a piston ring manufacturing facility. While securing the guillotine guide on the inside of the machine, the employee had his left index finger resting in a hole on the guillotine. When he pressed a button on the control panel, a screw mechanism slowly moved down a track and activated a limit switch. This caused the guillotine to move upward, pinching the employee's finger between the guillotine and a V-bar. Employee #1 sustained an amputation injury to the left index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Pinched, Set Up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537867.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified