Accident Summary Nr: 139475.015 - Employee is crushed while walking next to telehandler

Accident Summary Nr: 139475.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554532.01509/23/2021332312Greenberry Industrial Fabrication

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee was working for a manufacturer of fabricated structural metal. He was helping the operator of a telehandler move a pipe spool from the facility's large shop to the north laydown area for a hydro test. The tag line used to guide the pipe spool became entangled under the front left wheel of the forklift. The employee tripped on the tag line and fell into the forklift's path. He was run over. His pelvis and leg were crushed. He was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Tag Line, Tire, Tripped, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554532.015 29 M Fatality