Accident Summary Nr: 139474.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb while using meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546746.015 | 08/09/2021 | 445110 | The Vons Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on April 3, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting flank ribs with a meat saw when her right thumb slipped and made contact with the rotating blade. The employee was not using the pusher plate at the time of the incident. As a result, the employee sustained an amputation of the right thumb tip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546746.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |