Accident Summary Nr: 139472.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when reaching into machine

Accident Summary Nr: 139472.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545715.01508/02/2021334412Intervala, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a circuit board manufacturer was cutting tubing with a cutting machine. The employee reached her hand inside the machine and was struck by the cutting mechanism. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to two fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cutter, Cutting, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545715.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction