Accident Summary Nr: 139472.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when reaching into machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545715.015 | 08/02/2021 | 334412 | Intervala, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a circuit board manufacturer was cutting tubing with a cutting machine. The employee reached her hand inside the machine and was struck by the cutting mechanism. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to two fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545715.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |