Accident Summary Nr: 139471.015 - Employee cleaning underneath conveyor system amputates two f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532185.015 | 05/21/2021 | 321999 | Carl Balliet Logging And Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working for a lumber and logging company was cleaning underneath a conveyor system. The employee went to grab a piece of wood with his left hand at which time he contacted with the edge grinder belts. The employee amputated his ring and middle fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532185.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |