Accident Summary Nr: 139471.015 - Employee cleaning underneath conveyor system amputates two f

Accident Summary Nr: 139471.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532185.01505/21/2021321999Carl Balliet Logging And Lumber, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working for a lumber and logging company was cleaning underneath a conveyor system. The employee went to grab a piece of wood with his left hand at which time he contacted with the edge grinder belts. The employee amputated his ring and middle fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Catch Point, Caught Between, Cleaning, Contact, Conveyor, Finger, Grinder, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lumber, Lumberyard, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532185.015 21 M Hospitalized injury