Accident Summary Nr: 139466.015 - Employee steps on metal while cleaning truck and sustains pu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548281.015 | 08/18/2021 | 111219 | Canal Farms Partnership |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 31, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning out a truck to be used the following week. While walking in the dump area, the employee stepped on a piece of metal that penetrated the boot and punctured the bottom of the right foot. The employee sustained a puncture wound, developed a foot infection, and required amputation of the third toe. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548281.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |