Accident Summary Nr: 139466.015 - Employee steps on metal while cleaning truck and sustains pu

Accident Summary Nr: 139466.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548281.01508/18/2021111219Canal Farms Partnership

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 31, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning out a truck to be used the following week. While walking in the dump area, the employee stepped on a piece of metal that penetrated the boot and punctured the bottom of the right foot. The employee sustained a puncture wound, developed a foot infection, and required amputation of the third toe. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Foot, Infection, Metal, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Toe, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548281.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers