Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139465.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Sliding Gate

Accident: 139465.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1554502.01509/24/2021Jbi Interiors

At 5:30 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was securing his work facility a nd was closing a horizontal sliding gate in a parking lot. As the employee pulle d the gate to the closed position, the positive stop failed and allowed the gate to overtravel off the end of the track and guide. The gate fell on top of the e mployee causing multiple injuries and killed him.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, equipment failure, falling object, gate, malfunction, parking lot, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1554502.015 56 M Fatality