Accident Summary Nr: 139460.015 - Employee amputates foot when pinned by telehandler and colum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542433.015 | 07/14/2021 | 488320 | Norfolk International Terminal |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee working for a marine cargo facility was getting ready to move a Skytrak Model 10054 Telehandler Truck from the Pier1 warehouse to a secure area in the terminal. The employee had been employed by the employer for approximately 30 years. He learned how to operate older Caterpillar Model TH63 Telehandlers from coworkers and been operating those telehandlers for approximately 15 years until the employer started having problems keeping them running properly. A coworker who was his supervisor called him to move a green dumpster. The employee was backing up the truck with his left foot outside of the cab when he struck a concrete column. The employee caught his foot between the truck and the column. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542433.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury |