Accident Summary Nr: 139457.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while unclogging concrete l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554252.015 | 09/24/2021 | 327390 | High Concrete Group Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a production supervisor for a concrete manufacturer was helping two coworkers clear a concrete clog in a line. The line ran from the scale to the mixer. The employee followed procedures. He hit the rubber boot over the pipe with a hammer and then removed the boot and pushed with a stick to free the clog. The employee then stuck his hand inside to verify there was no additional concrete clogging the line. One of the coworkers pushed the button to close the valve as the control panel indicated the line was clear and ready to operate. The employee still had his hand in the line causing him to catch three fingers in the valve. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputates to three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554252.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |