Accident Summary Nr: 139455.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when reaching into shearing m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552546.015 | 09/02/2021 | 332322 | Metal Panels, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a sheet metal work manufacturer was working on a steel panel machine. The employee was working on the machine when the plastic coating was caught on the blades of the machine. The employee reached into the machine to remove the excess plastic build-up when the machine cutter was motion activated and struck his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputated ring and pinky fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552546.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Metal plating machine operators |