Accident Summary Nr: 139455.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when reaching into shearing m

Accident Summary Nr: 139455.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552546.01509/02/2021332322Metal Panels, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a sheet metal work manufacturer was working on a steel panel machine. The employee was working on the machine when the plastic coating was caught on the blades of the machine. The employee reached into the machine to remove the excess plastic build-up when the machine cutter was motion activated and struck his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputated ring and pinky fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Incorrect Equipment, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Metal, Metal Sheet, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plastic, Pressure, Reaching In, Safety Device, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Steel Sheet, Traumatic Amputation, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552546.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Metal plating machine operators