Accident Summary Nr: 139446.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while working on electri

Accident Summary Nr: 139446.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554250.01509/23/2021238350Garage Door Plus, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee worked to repair a rolling outside entry gate. Some time later the employee was discovered unresponsive next to their electrical equipment and tools. The employee was determined to have been killed by electrocution by 120 V electric shock with cardiomegaly (enlarged heart) as a contributing factor by medical authority.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Gate, Hand Tool, Heart, Medical Condition, Repair, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1554250.015 46 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: