Accident Summary Nr: 139443.015 - Employee changing tire fractures back and neck when jack sli

Accident Summary Nr: 139443.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554415.01509/22/2021444190James' Glass Of Durant, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 28, 2021, an employee working as a glazier for a glass supplier was changing a tire on a company truck. The jack slipped and the truck struck the employee in the upper body. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his neck and upper back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Changing, Falling Object, Fracture, Incorrect Equipment, Jack, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Slip, Struck By, Tire, Truck, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554415.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers