Accident Summary Nr: 139441.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while operating ban
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554406.015 | 09/23/2021 | 561910 | Cambridge Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a packaging service was cutting cores on a vertical bandsaw. As the employee was cutting the 3-inch sections of a 6-inch-diameter hollow cardboard core, he moved the material inward toward the blade. As he was cutting the 3-inch sections and was on the last section of the core, he had his fingers placed inside the core. The blade contacted two of his fingers as it cut the core. The employee partially amputated two fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554406.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |