Accident Summary Nr: 139440.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught between PIV and pallet du

Accident Summary Nr: 139440.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554404.01509/21/2021424410Kroger Great Lakes Regional Distribution Center

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working for a grocery chain distribution center was training on a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was operating a Crown Model PE 4500-80 Powered Pallet Jack (Serial Number 10200086). The employee was practicing driving the PIV up and down the aisles. When he attempted to turn from aisle 49 to aisle 50 he lost control of the vehicle. The employee caught his right lower leg between the PIV platform and an empty CHEP pallet sitting on the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg, requiring surgery.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Distribution Center, Driving, Food Handling, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Leg, Lost Control, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Training, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554404.015 26 M Hospitalized injury