Accident Summary Nr: 139435.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by car while flagging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531193.015 | 05/15/2021 | 561990 | Wa317964007 - North Star Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee was standing on a highway shoulder flagging during chip sealing. A dump truck was waiting for the flagger to signal to proceed when a vehicle approached from behind and passed the dump truck on the right striking the employee and killing her.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531193.015 | 51 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |