Accident Summary Nr: 139431.015 - Employee falls from pallet while applying thermal cargo blan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523420.015 | 04/02/2021 | 493110 | The Coca-Cola Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on March 24, 2021, Employee #1, a forklift operator at The Coca-Cola Company, was loading a 53-foot semi-truck with pallets of product in an overflow warehouse. After loading the first two pallets, he placed a thermal cargo blanket on top and continued loading the remaining pallets. Once all pallets were loaded, Employee #1 climbed onto the stacked pallets to pull the thermal blanket over the product. As he neared the rear of the trailer, he stepped back onto the edge of the last pallet, lost his footing, and fell approximately 3.5 feet to the trailer floor. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, including a shattered hip and a fractured elbow, requiring hospitalization and surgery. The investigation identified that the employer had not evaluated the new process or provided adequate training on safely applying thermal blankets. A citation was issued for violation of Title 8 CCR Section 3203(a) - Injury and Illness Prevention Program.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523420.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |