Accident Summary Nr: 139430.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while working outdoors

Accident Summary Nr: 139430.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554359.01509/21/2021814110Bella Kai Construction

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was working outdoors removing poles and pouring cement where temperatures exceeded 100 degrees Fahrenheit. After finishing work, the employee was inside a vehicle on prison grounds when he began to vomit. The employer took the employee to the nearby Chuckawalla Valley State Prison Fire Department, approximately two minutes away. EMTs attended to the employee and determined that a higher level of care was needed. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported by ambulance to Palo Verde Hospital in Blythe. The employee was treated and released with a diagnosis of heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Overheated, Vomit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1554359.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: