Accident Summary Nr: 139429.015 - Employee sustains illness, chemical exposure during delivery

Accident Summary Nr: 139429.015 -- Report ID: 0950674 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554358.01509/23/2021484110Jeronimo Logistics Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for a national mail order shopping company was working in warehouse DCX2. The employee had been driving a small van while delivering merchandise to customers. The employee was a full-time employee of the employer. The employee is supervised by Coworker #1, the company owner. The employee was transporting a broken gallon-sized can of chemicals in a non-ventilated van. When the employee reached the first delivery location on his route, he became dizzy and began to experience a very strong headache. The employee contacted Coworker #2 in dispatch asking if he was delivering a hazardous chemical. Coworker #2 responded that she does not have access to the bill of lading or the chemical safety data sheet. Coworker #2 asked the employee to locate the source of chemical odor and deliver it to the customer. The employee located the damaged chemical box and delivered it to the customer. The employee returned to his vehicle and called dispatch again reporting that he had been overwhelmed with chemical vapors. Coworker #2 contacted 911. The employee reported a burning sensation in his lungs, severe headache, pain behind his eyes, difficulty breathing, coughing, dizziness and physical pain in his body. The employee was taken to a local hospital due to chemical exposure. The employee was discharged within 2 hours on the same day.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Breathing, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Cough, Delivery Work, Dizziness, Driver, Eye, Hazard Communication, Headache, Inhalation, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Work Procedures, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overcome by vapors, Overexposure, Oxygen Deficiency, Shortness of breath, Truck Driver, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554358.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light