Accident Summary Nr: 139426.015 - Employee fractures hand when trips and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 139426.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525693.01504/15/2021334118Viewsonic Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee stood up from her desk and tripped over a box containing a display monitor that she had placed by her desk earlier in the day. When she fell, her right hand between the ring and pinky fingers was caught in the foot of the stationary printer across from her desk. She sustained fractures to the right hand, requiring surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Box, Caught In, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hand, Printer, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1525693.015 50 M Hospitalized injury