Accident Summary Nr: 139426.015 - Employee fractures hand when trips and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525693.015 | 04/15/2021 | 334118 | Viewsonic Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee stood up from her desk and tripped over a box containing a display monitor that she had placed by her desk earlier in the day. When she fell, her right hand between the ring and pinky fingers was caught in the foot of the stationary printer across from her desk. She sustained fractures to the right hand, requiring surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525693.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |