Accident Summary Nr: 139425.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by PIV in warehouse aisle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554350.015 | 09/23/2021 | 424410 | Us Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee working for a food products supplier was operating a triple pallet jack. The employee located in aisle 32, section 444, was selecting his load trying to maneuver the powered industrial vehicle (PIV) out of the way of another PIV. The coworker driving the other PIV struck the employee as it passed by. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left tibia and fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554350.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |