Accident Summary Nr: 139424.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed when wire rope contacts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554348.015 | 09/23/2021 | 237110 | Layne Christensen Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee stood at the rear of the work truck to connect a section of well piping to a crane hook. While working, the wire rope of the crane rigging contacted an energized overhead powerline, electrocuted, and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554348.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |