Accident Summary Nr: 139423.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when pulled into bandsaw sawbla

Accident Summary Nr: 139423.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554342.01509/23/2021445110Hannaford Bros. Co., Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working for a grocery store was cutting bone-in pork loins steaks with a bandsaw. The employee was cutting an approximately 10-inch-long piece of meat when the sawblade pulled the meat into the sawblade taking his right hand with it. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to his thumb tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Butcher, Caught By, Finger, Fingertip, Food Handling, Grocery Store, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Saw, Sawblade, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554342.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury