Accident Summary Nr: 139423.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when pulled into bandsaw sawbla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554342.015 | 09/23/2021 | 445110 | Hannaford Bros. Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working for a grocery store was cutting bone-in pork loins steaks with a bandsaw. The employee was cutting an approximately 10-inch-long piece of meat when the sawblade pulled the meat into the sawblade taking his right hand with it. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to his thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554342.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |