Accident Summary Nr: 139417.015 - Employee uses cleaner on filter press and sustains chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1554111.015 | 09/22/2021 | 325412 | Grifols Biologicals, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 4, 2021, Employee #1, a technician, was using a chemical cleaner to clean a filter press. During the task, a crack in one of the employee's boots allowed the cleaner to come into direct contact with his foot, resulting in a chemical burn. Emergency services transport the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1554111.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |