Accident Summary Nr: 139416.015 - Employee experiences heat illness while performing outdoor l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554284.015 | 09/22/2021 | 541320 | Brightview Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 23, 2021, an employee was performing landscaping work, trimming bushes and shrubs outdoors under direct sunlight in high heat and humidity. At the end of the shift, the employee reported not feeling well. After going home, the employee later reported being hospitalized for a heat-related illness (heat exhaustion/dehydration).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554284.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |