Accident Summary Nr: 139416.015 - Employee experiences heat illness while performing outdoor l

Accident Summary Nr: 139416.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554284.01509/22/2021541320Brightview Holdings, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 23, 2021, an employee was performing landscaping work, trimming bushes and shrubs outdoors under direct sunlight in high heat and humidity. At the end of the shift, the employee reported not feeling well. After going home, the employee later reported being hospitalized for a heat-related illness (heat exhaustion/dehydration).

Keywords: Agriculture, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Humidity, Landscaper, Landscaping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554284.015 35 M Hospitalized injury