Accident Summary Nr: 139415.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers when pulled into drill

Accident Summary Nr: 139415.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554289.01509/23/2021332999Joseph T. Ryerson And Son, Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working for a fabricated metal products manufacturer was operating a drill press. The employee was working on weldment pieces for fire truck doors. As the employee was working, a metal shaving snagged the employee's glove and pulled his left hand into the drill bit. The employee broke his pinky finger and was hospitalized to treat amputation injuries to his index, middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Door, Drill, Drill Press, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fire Truck, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Pulled In, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554289.015 56 M Hospitalized injury