Accident Summary Nr: 139415.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers when pulled into drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554289.015 | 09/23/2021 | 332999 | Joseph T. Ryerson And Son, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working for a fabricated metal products manufacturer was operating a drill press. The employee was working on weldment pieces for fire truck doors. As the employee was working, a metal shaving snagged the employee's glove and pulled his left hand into the drill bit. The employee broke his pinky finger and was hospitalized to treat amputation injuries to his index, middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554289.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |