Accident Summary Nr: 139413.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns while relocating cooking eq

Accident Summary Nr: 139413.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554271.01509/23/2021532289J.B.K. Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:13 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working for a company that provides equipment rentals for events was disconnecting cooking equipment from propane tanks. The cooking equipment and tanks were in an unfinished garage. The garage had a man door cut into the plywood which was being used to secure the garage. The employee was moving the equipment from the job site to his box truck. The employee was walking back toward the garage to move the fryer from the garage to the box truck. As he opened the man door, flames shot out and there was an explosion. The employee was hit by the flames and was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his face, arms, and legs.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cooker, Disconnected, Disconnecting, Exploded, Explosion, Face, Gas, Ignite, Ignition, Leg, Material Handling, Moving, Open Flame, Propane, Skin, Struck By, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554271.015 43 M Hospitalized injury