Accident Summary Nr: 139406.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling porcelain slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554277.015 | 09/20/2021 | 327110 | Porcelain Source Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee was retrieving an order which required moving material staged in a yard. The employee was handling 140 pound porcelain stoneware slabs that were stored on wooden A-Frame transporting racks. The porcelain slabs became unstable and slid off the rack and onto the employee. The employee was crushed and killed by the weight of the slabs, which was estimated to be over 1,000 pounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554277.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |