Accident Summary Nr: 139404.015 - Employee fractures leg while adjusting cam on shear with ste

Accident Summary Nr: 139404.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554269.01509/23/2021541420Kuka Assembly & Test Corp

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee working as an assembler for an industrial design service was attempting to adjust the cam on a shear that was not aligned correctly. The employee did not adequately lock out the equipment and was using a 1-inch steel bar to make the adjustment. After making a few turns of the cam shaft, the shear ram engaged grabbing the bar and striking the employee in the leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured femur and lacerated arm.

Keywords: Adjust, Arm, Assembling, Fracture, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pry Bar, Shaft, Shear, Sheared, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554269.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers