Accident: 139401.015 - Employee Is Struck On Head And Killed When Pump Truck Tilts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1554248.015 | 09/22/2021 | Texas A&M Concrete, Llc |
At 7:10 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee held the end hose of a SANY conc rete pump truck during the pouring process at a construction site. The pump truc k had all outriggers in place and set on cribbing while the fully extended boom was used. At some point, the left front outrigger penetrated the cribbing and th e truck tilted as the outrigger sank in the soil. When the truck tilted, the boo m struck the employee on the head, caused severe blunt force trauma, and killed the employee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1554248.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Bituminous concrete placement FatCause: |