Accident Summary Nr: 139400.015 - Employee Steps Out Of Work Truck And Is Killed By Heart Fail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1554246.015 | 09/21/2021 | 237310 | Regan Paving |
Abstract: At 11:03 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee worked to apply sealant around parking blocks. The employee drove to a new work site, stepped out of the truck, collapsed, and died of heart failure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1554246.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |