Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 139400.015 - Employee Steps Out Of Work Truck And Is Killed By Heart Fail

Accident Summary Nr: 139400.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554246.01509/21/2021237310Regan Paving

Abstract: At 11:03 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee worked to apply sealant around parking blocks. The employee drove to a new work site, stepped out of the truck, collapsed, and died of heart failure.

Keywords: heart, heart attack, operating, operator, parking lot, road paving, truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1554246.015 53 M Fatality Truck drivers, light Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: