Accident Summary Nr: 139396.015 - Employee is killed from suspected electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 139396.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554229.01509/22/2021541330International Technical Services Inc

Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee was wiring for PLC in a circuit breaker electrical panel (near energized cables and busbar) when he suffered what appeared to be an electric shock and died.

Keywords: Busbar, Circuit Breaker, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Electrocuted, Energized
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1554229.015 54 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: