Accident Summary Nr: 139395.015 - Employee sustains shock, burns when cleaning probe with bare

Accident Summary Nr: 139395.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554231.01509/17/2021221122Town Of Thurmont

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working as a electrical supervisor for city was connecting an elbow to power a replacement transformer. The transformer was being fed by another transformer approximately 100 feet away. The employee attempted to clean dirt off of the probe inside the elbow with his bare finger. The employee made contact with the probe which was supplied by a 7,200-Volt underground power line. The employee was shocked and sustained first, second and third degree burns to his hands, arms, and chest, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Cleaning, Connecting, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Inexperience, Installing, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Lines, Replacing, Shock, Supervisor, Transformer, Undrgrd Installation, Undrgrd Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554231.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.