Accident Summary Nr: 139394.015 - Employee amputates finger when clearing jam

Accident Summary Nr: 139394.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551108.01508/18/2021314999Shawmut Corporation

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee was removing masks from a conveyor when she noticed one was stuck. She reached past the guard to clear the jam, and her finger was caught in a conveyor and sprocket pinch point. The injury was classified as an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551108.015 21 F Non Hospitalized injury