Accident Summary Nr: 139390.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught in alligator

Accident Summary Nr: 139390.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553206.01509/16/2021423930Ace Iron & Metal Company

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a recyclable materials supplier was operating a Gensco Model DTX200 Alligator Shear. The employee was cutting soldered joints and fittings off small copper pipe and tubing from a scrapped HVAC system. As the employee was cutting the tubing, he caught his left-hand glove which was pulled into the point of operation. The employee partially amputated his thumb in the shear. The employee was hospitalized where he underwent surgery to have the thumb section reattached.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cutting, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pipe, Pulled In, Safety Device, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553206.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction