Accident Summary Nr: 139388.015 - Employee injures neck, shoulders, and head when struck by ch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554216.015 | 09/23/2021 | 811310 | Bulk Equipment Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 30, 2021, Employee #1 was observing a crane lift when a strap securing the load broke. A hoist chain snapped and struck the employee in the neck, shoulders, and head leading to injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554216.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |