Accident Summary Nr: 139387.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed by blunt force
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1554214.015 | 09/22/2021 | 238210 | Shoffnerkalthoff Mechanical Electrical Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee accessed a roof to evaluate the best route for a plumbing vent install. While walking on the roof, the employee stepped onto a skylight, fell approximately nineteen feet, and was killed by blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1554214.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |