Accident Summary Nr: 139385.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when pulled into packaging mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554202.015 | 09/21/2021 | 311423 | Kent Precision Foods Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a packaging machine operator for a dried food manufacturer was moving packaged product down the production line for packaging. The employee placed his left hand into the Doboy Sealer machine to remove paper caught in the gears from the bagged product. The employee caught his thumb which was then pulled into the gears. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554202.015 | 37 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |