Accident Summary Nr: 139385.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when pulled into packaging mach

Accident Summary Nr: 139385.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554202.01509/21/2021311423Kent Precision Foods Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a packaging machine operator for a dried food manufacturer was moving packaged product down the production line for packaging. The employee placed his left hand into the Doboy Sealer machine to remove paper caught in the gears from the bagged product. The employee caught his thumb which was then pulled into the gears. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Gear, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Packaging, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554202.015 37 F Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators