Accident Summary Nr: 139383.015 - Employee breaks hip in fall from ladder while retrieving mat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554204.015 | 09/22/2021 | 452210 | Fleet Wholesale Supply Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee, a sales lead at a department store was retrieving material from warehouse racking in the back area of the building. The employee was standing on a platform stepladder equipped with spring-loaded casters to access products stored on pallets. Unable to reach the product from the ladder, the employee stepped onto the rack to retrieve it. While stepping back onto the ladder platform, the ladder shifted, causing the employee to fall approximately 8 feet to the floor. The employee sustained a broken hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554204.015 | 63 | F | Hospitalized injury |