Accident Summary Nr: 139383.015 - Employee breaks hip in fall from ladder while retrieving mat

Accident Summary Nr: 139383.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554204.01509/22/2021452210Fleet Wholesale Supply Company

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee, a sales lead at a department store was retrieving material from warehouse racking in the back area of the building. The employee was standing on a platform stepladder equipped with spring-loaded casters to access products stored on pallets. Unable to reach the product from the ladder, the employee stepped onto the rack to retrieve it. While stepping back onto the ladder platform, the ladder shifted, causing the employee to fall approximately 8 feet to the floor. The employee sustained a broken hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caster, Department Store, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Platform, Raised platform, Stepladder, Storage Rack, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554204.015 63 F Hospitalized injury