Accident Summary Nr: 139381.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed in contact with live ung
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1551768.015 | 08/31/2021 | 238210 | Anthony Montanez Ortiz |
Abstract: At 2:26 p.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee installed fiber optics cable and wiring. At some point, the employee dropped their hardhat and bent over to pick it up. As the employee stood up, their head made contact with a 2.4 KV fuse riser. The employee was electrocuted and killed due to respiratory and cardiac arrest from the severe electrical shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1551768.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |