Accident Summary Nr: 139380.015 - Employee cleaning operating conveyor lacerates and bruises a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554183.015 | 09/20/2021 | 327120 | Reno Refractories, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 11, 2021, an employee working for a clay refractory was cleaning the moving roller of a conveyor. The employee caught his hand in a roller causing him to be pulled into the machine up to his arm. The employee was hospitalized to treat bruises and lacerations to his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554183.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |