Accident Summary Nr: 139380.015 - Employee cleaning operating conveyor lacerates and bruises a

Accident Summary Nr: 139380.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554183.01509/20/2021327120Reno Refractories, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 11, 2021, an employee working for a clay refractory was cleaning the moving roller of a conveyor. The employee caught his hand in a roller causing him to be pulled into the machine up to his arm. The employee was hospitalized to treat bruises and lacerations to his arm.

Keywords: Arm, Catch Point, Caught In, Cleaning, Contusion, Conveyor, Energized, Hand, Inexperience, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Running

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554183.015 18 M Hospitalized injury