Accident Summary Nr: 139377.015 - Employee fractures two fingers, amputates fingertip in seale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554172.015 | 09/22/2021 | 311513 | Great Lakes Cheese Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a cheese manufacturer was operating a vacuum trim sealer machine sealing a bag of cheese. The employee was holding the bag in the machine while simultaneously continuing to operate the machine. The employee defeated the two hand controls by using his arm or shoulder to cycle the machine. When the machine cycled, he caught his left hand in the machine. The employee received medical treatment for two fractured fingers and an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554172.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |