Accident Summary Nr: 139377.015 - Employee fractures two fingers, amputates fingertip in seale

Accident Summary Nr: 139377.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554172.01509/22/2021311513Great Lakes Cheese Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a cheese manufacturer was operating a vacuum trim sealer machine sealing a bag of cheese. The employee was holding the bag in the machine while simultaneously continuing to operate the machine. The employee defeated the two hand controls by using his arm or shoulder to cycle the machine. When the machine cycled, he caught his left hand in the machine. The employee received medical treatment for two fractured fingers and an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Sealing Machine, Traumatic Amputation, Two-Hand Control, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554172.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified