Accident Summary Nr: 139374.015 - Employee dies of possible electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 139374.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553909.01509/21/20211731238210112339 - L And M Electric Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee was tasked with wiring an electric meter on the side of a personal residence. At some point, the resident found the employee unresponsive next to the meter. Emergency medical services were called and attempted to revive the employee, who was pronounced dead approximately forty minutes later.

Keywords: CPR, Electric Meter, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Emergency Response, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553909.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported