Accident Summary Nr: 139372.015 - Employee fractures ankle and foot when struck by forklift co

Accident Summary Nr: 139372.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536692.01506/10/2021493110Wal-Mart Distribution Center - 6030

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 5, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift when the forklift struck debris on the floor. This caused the forklift to collide with a storage rack. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the ankle and foot. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Ankle, Collision, Debris, Floor, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Stand-Up Forklift, Struck Against, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536692.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.