Accident Summary Nr: 139371.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when struck by vehicle along r

Accident Summary Nr: 139371.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554106.01509/22/2021926120Genesee County Road Commission

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee working as an equipment operator for a government transportation agency was operating a John Deer tractor to mow grass next to a roadway. The employee was struck by a vehicle and hospitalized to treat head trauma and multiple contusions.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Equipment Operator, Head, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Lawn Mower, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Tractor, Transportation, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554106.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Aerial Lift Operator