Accident Summary Nr: 139370.015 - Employee's finger is amputated due to lack of machine guardi

Accident Summary Nr: 139370.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530022.01504/30/2021561320Lf Staffing Services Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1, a temporary staffing worker assigned to Cutwater Spirits, LLC, was operating a Single Lane Pop Machine at the production department. The machine automatically dispenses, cuts, and seals freezer pops. Employee #1 reached into the machine to collect freezer pops before they fell out of the machine. While doing so, the employee's left index finger was lacerated, and the tip of the left thumb was amputated by the machine's serrated blade and closing jaws. There was no machine guarding in place to prevent access to the cutting area. The employee was hospitalized and required hand surgery for the injuries. The employer was cited for violations, including failure to report the incident on time and insufficient machine guarding.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Reaching In, Tagout, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530022.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers