Accident Summary Nr: 139369.015 - Employee fractures leg in PIT collision

Accident Summary Nr: 139369.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547544.01508/13/2021424990Petsmart Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 4, 2021, a powered industrial truck (PIT) operator had completed a replenishment task and was driving the PIT with the forks facing forward. In the same aisle, another PIT operator was waiting to begin their replenishment task. The moving PIT struck the stationary PIT, injuring the waiting operator, who sustained a broken bone and laceration to the right leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Collision, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547544.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.