Accident Summary Nr: 139369.015 - Employee fractures leg in PIT collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547544.015 | 08/13/2021 | 424990 | Petsmart Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 4, 2021, a powered industrial truck (PIT) operator had completed a replenishment task and was driving the PIT with the forks facing forward. In the same aisle, another PIT operator was waiting to begin their replenishment task. The moving PIT struck the stationary PIT, injuring the waiting operator, who sustained a broken bone and laceration to the right leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547544.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |